Maytag Repairs - 01276 453496

Maytag, Admiral and Amana Repair Specialists

Terms & Privacy Policy

 

Terms

 

 

Privacy Policy

 

Welcome to Liberty American Appliance Sales and Service (www.maytagrepairs.co.uk) website terms and conditions of use. These terms and conditions apply to the use of this website at www.maytagrepairs.co.uk and by accessing this website and/or placing and order, you agree to be bound by these terms and conditions.

The www.maytagrepairs.co.uk website is operated by:
David and Janette Godfrey trading as Liberty American Appliance Sales and Service. We are registered for VAT - 733 5820 36GB, although some of our other engineers, may not be. This will be made clear to you if booking directly with them.


Our contact details are as follows:
Trading address: 

49 Hawkesworth Drive
Bagshot
Surrey
GU19 5QY

General email:  
admin@maytagrepairs.co.uk
Telephone number: 01276 453496


1. INTRODUCTION
1.1 We may revise these terms and conditions at any time by updating this posting. If you do not wish to accept our terms and conditions after we have given notice, you should not continue to use this Website.

2. ORDERING FROM US

2.1 Our acceptance of an order takes place when we despatch the order. When we despatch the order the purchase contract will be made even if your payment has been processed immediately, unless we have notified you that we do not accept your order or you have cancelled your order.
2.2 We may refuse to accept an order:
(a) where goods are not available;
(b) where we cannot obtain authorisation for your payment;
(c) if there has been a pricing or product description error; or
(d) if you do not meet any eligibility criteria set out in our terms and conditions.
2.3 All parts are sold on the understanding that they will be fitted by a person competent to do so and that Liberty American Appliance Sales and Service (www.maytagrepairs.co.uk)  has no liability for any damage or personal injury resulting from such fitting.

3. PRICING

3.1 Our prices include VAT.
3.2 Where we charge separately for packing, carriage and insurance and other relevant charges, these will be notified to you at the point of order.
3.3 Our prices are reviewed periodically.

4.  CANCELLATION AND RETURNS POLICY

4.1 If you wish to cancel your order:
(a) you can notify us by email to
sales@maytagrepairs.co.uk before we have dispatched the goods to you or by telephone; or
(b) where goods have already been dispatched to you, by returning goods to us in accordance with clause 4.2 below.
4.2 You can return goods you have ordered from us for any reason at any time within 14 days of receipt for a full refund or exchange, unless otherwise agreed the item is non-returnable at the point of order. The costs of returning goods to us shall be borne by you.
4.3 Upon receipt of the goods we will give you a full refund of the amount paid or an exchange credit as required.
4.4 The rights to return the goods to us as referred to in clause 4.3 will not apply in the following circumstances:

 - in the event that the product has been used
  
The provisions of this clause 4.4 do not affect your statutory rights.

5. LICENCE

5.1 You are permitted to print and download extracts from this Website for your own use on the following basis:
(a) no documents or related graphics on this Website are modified in any way;
(b) no graphics on this Website are used separately from accompanying text; and
(c) any of our copyright and trade mark notices and this permission notice appear in all copies. 
5.2 Unless otherwise stated, the copyright and other intellectual property rights in all material on this Website (including without limitation photographs and graphical images) are owned by us or our licensors. For the purposes of these terms and conditions, any use of extracts from this Website other than in accordance with clause 5.1 above for any purpose is prohibited. If you breach any of the terms in these terms and conditions, your permission to use this Website automatically terminates and you must immediately destroy any downloaded or printed extracts from this Website. 
5.3 Subject to clause 5.1, no part of this Website may be reproduced or stored in any other website or included in any public or private electronic retrieval system or service without our prior written permission. 
5.4 Any rights not expressly granted in these terms are reserved. 

6. SERVICE ACCESS
6.1 While we endeavour to ensure that this Website is normally available 24 hours a day, we will not be liable if for any reason this Website is unavailable at any time or for any period. 
6.2 Access to this Website may be suspended temporarily and without notice in the case of system failure, maintenance or repair or for reasons beyond our control. 

7. VISITOR MATERIAL AND CONDUCT

7.1 Other than personally identifiable information, which is covered under the Privacy Policy, any material you transmit or post to this Website will be considered non-confidential and non-proprietary. We will have no obligations with respect to such material. We and our nominees will be free to copy, disclose, distribute, incorporate and otherwise use such material and all data, images, sounds, text and other things embodied therein for any and all commercial or non-commercial purposes. 
7.2 You are prohibited from posting or transmitting to or from this Website any material:
(a) that is threatening, defamatory, obscene, indecent, seditious, offensive, pornographic, abusive, liable to incite racial hatred, discriminatory, menacing, scandalous, inflammatory, blasphemous, in breach of confidence, in breach of privacy or which may cause annoyance or inconvenience;
(b) for which you have not obtained all necessary licences and/or approvals;
(c) which constitutes or encourages conduct that would be considered a criminal offence, give rise to civil liability, or otherwise be contrary to the law of or infringe the rights of any third party, in the UK or any other country in the world; or
(d) which is technically harmful (including, without limitation, computer viruses, logic bombs, Trojan horses, worms, harmful components, corrupted data or other malicious software or harmful data).
7.3 You may not misuse the Website (including, without limitation, by hacking). 
7.4 We will fully co-operate with any law enforcement authorities or court order requesting or directing us to disclose the identity or locate anyone posting any material in breach of clauses 7.2 or 7.3.

8. LINKS TO AND FROM OTHER WEBSITES

8.1 Links to third party websites on this Website are provided solely for your convenience. If you use these links, you leave this Website. We have not reviewed all of these third party websites and do not control and are not responsible for these websites or their content or availability. We therefore do not endorse or make any representations about them, or any material found there, or any results that may be obtained from using them. If you decide to access any of the third party websites linked to this Website, you do so entirely at your own risk.
8.2 You may not link to this website unless you have written permission to do so.

 9. DISCLAIMER

9.1 While we endeavour to ensure that the information on this Website is correct, we do not warrant the accuracy and completeness of the material on this Website. We may make changes to the material on this Website, or to the products and prices described in it, at any time without notice. The material on this Website may be out of date, and we make no commitment to update such material.
9.2 The material on this Website is provided “as is” without any conditions, warranties or other terms of any kind. Accordingly, to the maximum extent permitted by law, we provide you with this Website on the basis that we exclude all representations, warranties, conditions and other terms (including, without limitation, the conditions implied by law of satisfactory quality, fitness for purpose and the use of reasonable care and skill) which but for these terms and conditions might have effect in relation to this Website. 

10. LIABILITY

10.1 We, any other party (whether or not involved in creating, producing, maintaining or delivering this Website), and any of our group companies and the officers, directors, employees, shareholders or agents of any of them, exclude all liability and responsibility for any amount or kind of loss or damage that may result to you or a third party (including without limitation, any direct, indirect, punitive or consequential loss or damages, or any loss of income, profits, goodwill, data, contracts, use of money, or loss or damages arising from or connected in any way to business interruption, and whether in tort (including without limitation negligence), contract or otherwise) in connection with this Website in any way or in connection with the use, inability to use or the results of use of this Website, any websites linked to this Website or the material on such websites, including but not limited to loss or damage due to viruses that may infect your computer equipment, software, data or other property on account of your access to, use of, or browsing this Website or your downloading of any material from this Website or any websites linked to this Website. 
10.2 Nothing in these terms and conditions shall exclude or limit our liability for (i) death or personal injury caused by negligence (as such term is defined by the Unfair Contract Terms Act 1977); (ii) fraud; (iii) misrepresentation as to a fundamental matter; or (iv) any liability which cannot be excluded or limited under applicable law.
10.3 If your use of material on this Website results in the need for servicing, repair or correction of equipment, software or data, you assume all costs thereof. 
10.4 You agree to indemnify us fully, defend and hold us, and our officers, directors, employees and agents, harmless from and against all claims, liability, damages, losses, costs (including reasonable legal fees) arising out of any breach of the terms and conditions by you, or your use of this Website, or the use by any other person using your registration details.

11. GOVERNING LAW AND JURISDICTION

11.1 These terms and conditions shall be governed by and construed in accordance with English law. Disputes arising in connection with these terms and conditions shall be subject to the exclusive jurisdiction of the English courts.
11.2 We do not warrant that materials/items for sale on the Website are appropriate or available for use outside the United Kingdom. It is prohibited to access the Website from territories where its contents are illegal or unlawful. If you access this Website from locations outside the United Kingdom, you do so at your own risk and you are responsible for compliance with local laws.

12. MISCELLANEOUS

12.1 You may not assign, sub-license or otherwise transfer any of your rights under these terms and conditions
12.2 If any provision of these terms and conditions is found by any court of competent jurisdiction to be invalid, the invalidity of that provision will not affect the validity of the remaining provisions which shall continue to have full force and effect.
12.3 Only the parties to these terms and conditions may seek to enforce them under the Contracts (Rights of Third Parties) Act 1999.


-----------------------------------

Prepared by Lawyers Direct www.lawyers-direct.biz in association with e-terms.co.uk

Liberty American Appliance Sales and Service is committed to preserving the privacy of all visitors to our website at www.maytagrepairs.co.uk. Please read the following privacy policy to understand how we use and protect the information that you provide to us. 

 Privacy Policy INTRODUCTION
In this privacy policy, "we" and "our" relates to Liberty American Appliance Sales and Service (www.maytagrepairs.co.uk).
"You" and "your" relates to the natural person reading this document that is: considering purchasing, has purchased from Liberty American Appliance Sales and Service (www.maytagrepairs.co.uk) or is making an enquiry or booking a service visit appointment.


HOW WE USE YOUR PERSONAL DATA
We will use the personal information you supply to us in the course of submitting an enquiry for an engineer's service repair visit or parts order for the purpose of fulfilling that service visit or order.
Along with, or instead of, placing an order you may have sent an enquiry to us, in which we will use the information you've provided to respond to and answer the enquiry.
We may contact you by telephone, email or other means in relation to your service visit appointment, enquiry or order, for example: notifying you of appointment availability, delivery status, updating you on stock availability or informing you of changes with the service visit appointment or order. You can opt out of these communications if you do not book a service visit appointment or place a parts order. We will never combine these communications with marketing promotions that you have a legal right to opt out of.
We may use your data for marketing purposes but will always provide a means for you to opt out. We will never use your data in a way that conflicts with your own legal rights and interests.
If we share information with a third party, such as a payment gateway or delivery company, their use of your data will be limited to the purpose of fulfilling your service visit or order.
We will make our reasonable endeavours to ensure that all third parties treat your personal data in a legal and appropriate way.
We endeavour not to transfer the data of EU citizens outside the EU but where we cannot avoid it we will only do so via a third party that have conformed to all of the appropriate EU legislation providing equivalent protection to that if the data was retained within the EU.


WHAT DATA DO WE HOLD?
We hold the personal data that you supplied in the course of placing an enquiry, booking a service visit appointment or placing a parts order.
The data normally consists of: name, address, phone number, email, product information, transactional information, fraud checking information, special delivery instructions and potentially other information to ensure the successful completion of your appointment/order.
We also hold confirmation of your request to join our Filter Reminder Service. You can opt out of the reminder service at any time.
We may hold notes of our communication with you through different channels including, but not limited to: email, live chat, CRM (Customer Relationship Management system) and phone.
We will not seek personal information from you relating to race, religion, political affiliation, trade union membership, sexual orientation, medical or genetic history and we ask you not to provide such information to us under any circumstances.


HOW WE HOLD YOUR PERSONAL DATA
We will retain the personal information you supply to us in the course of arranging a service visit appointment, submitting an order or an enquiry, for the purpose of fulfilling that order, responding to or processing that enquiry.
If you book an appointment or place an order, we will retain an electronic copy of your invoice data for the period required by HMRC, after which we will delete it.
Your information will be: securely stored on hardware that has limited access to only relevant persons; and on a server maintained by a third party such as a web host. Whether held by us on our hardware, or on our behalf by a third party, it will be kept secure and protected from unauthorised access using all reasonable means.


CO-OPERATING WITH LEGAL AUTHORITIES
If requested, we will pass information about you (and if relevant, your business) to legal authorities who have the legal right to demand such data.


AUTOMATED PROCESSING
Some advertisers, particularly Facebook and Google (but there are others), are used by us and decide what advertisements to show to people based on automated processing of personal information, in order to make those advertisements as relevant as possible to the people who see them. These advertisers should provide the means for you to opt out of such personalisation.


YOUR RIGHTS
If you have engaged with us, but never booked an appointment or placed an order, you may request the complete deletion of your details from our systems. Whether or not you have placed an order, you may request us never to contact you again, and we will comply with your request unless you make a further enquiry with us.
You have a number of rights in addition to those mentioned above, including access to the information ("the right to be informed"). If we process your data for marketing purposes on the basis of your Legitimate Interest, you have the right to object. You also have the right to withdraw your Consent to being marketed to, if you previously gave your Consent.
You have the right to see the data held about you and to receive a copy. You have the right to have any errors corrected. You have the right to ask and be told where your data came from.
You can exercise any of these rights by contacting us using the details below.
You have the right to lodge a complaint with the Information Commissioner's Office (ico.org.uk) if you believe any of your rights are being infringed.


HOW TO CONTACT US
If you have any questions or concerns, please do not hesitate to contact us through our contact us form, or by phone on 01276 489571.

CREDIT AND DEBIT CARD INFORMATION
In accordance with the Payment Card Industry Data Security Standard, all credit or debit card information including, the card number, the card's valid from and expiry date and the security number is not electronically or physically collected or stored in any way by Liberty American Appliance Sales and Service (maytagrepairs.co.uk).  All online customers are transferred to HSBC's secure site to enter their payment details.


COOKIES

Cookies are small amounts of information which we may store on your computer.

We do not use cookies on our website.

SECURITY AND DATA RETENTION

We employ security measures to protect your information from access by unauthorised persons and against unlawful processing, accidental loss, destruction and damage.  We will retain your information for a reasonable period or as long as the law requires.

ACCESSING AND UPDATING

You are entitled to see the information held about you and you may ask us to make any necessary changes to ensure that it is accurate and kept up to date.  If you wish to do this, please contact us at admin@maytagrepairs.co.uk.  We are entitled by law to charge a fee of £10 to meet our costs in providing you with details of the information we hold about you. 

CHANGES TO OUR PRIVACY POLICY

Any changes to our privacy policy in the future will be posted to the website and, where appropriate, through e-mail notification.

CONTACT

All comments, queries and requests relating to our use of your information are welcomed and should be addressed to admin@maytagrepairs.co.uk